Photo Credit: Jen Wilmott / FFA

Junior Matildas Head Coach Rae Dower named Australia’s 23-player squad for the upcoming 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship qualifiers in Vientiane, Laos.

Australia will meet Iran, Vietnam and Laos in Round 2 as they aim to qualify for the 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship.

They will need a top 2 finish to progress through to the final tournament later in September this year.

“I’m excited to announce the team for the upcoming round two qualifiers to be held in Laos in early March,” Dower said.

“We’ve seen the players at a hotly-contested training camp recently at the AIS in Canberra, and in an internal match at Valentine Sports Park.”

Australia will have a longer build-up to the qualifying with the Junior Matildas set for a training camp on the Gold Coast.  It provides Dower with an opportunity to spend time with the newer members of the squad.

“I’m really looking forward to getting the team together for our upcoming camp in Queensland before we head off to Laos. We’ll all be working hard in preparation with our sights firmly set on the Iran match on 3 March,” she said.

“We’ve made a couple of changes since the first phase of qualifying which provides an opportunity to strengthen the depth of this playing cohort, exposing them to international competition.

“Naturally some players will be disappointed, but it’s important for the players that missed out to continue to work hard back at their clubs and look to improve themselves so that they’re ready to go when the next opportunity arises.

The 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship will serve as the qualification process for the 2020 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup.


Junior Matildas 23-Player Squad | 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship Qualification – Round Two (Vientiane, Laos)

Name

Member Federation / Club

Emma ILIJOSKI

Capital Football / Canberra United Academy

Charlie RULE

Football NSW / FNSW Institute

Jessika NASH

Football NSW / FNSW Institute

Darcey MALONE

Football NSW / FNSW Institute / Sydney FC

Kahli JOHNSON

Football NSW / Manly United Football Club

Chloe CARMICHAEL (GK)

Football NSW / Western Sydney Wanderers FC / FNSW Institute

Anna HUNT

Football NSW Country / NSW Western Mariners

Jordan JASNOS

Football NSW Country / Riverina Rhinos

Charlotte FARMER

Football Queensland / Brisbane Roar NTC

Georgia BEAUMONT

Football Queensland / Brisbane Roar NTC

Jamilla RANKIN

Football Queensland / Brisbane Roar NTC

Mia BAILEY (GK)

Football Queensland / Brisbane Roar NTC / JCU Strikers FC

Grace TARANTO

Football Victoria / NTC Victoria

Paige ZOIS

Football Victoria / NTC Victoria

Alana JANCEVSKI

Football Victoria / NTC Victoria

Nia STAMATOPOULOS

Football Victoria / NTC Victoria / Melbourne City FC

Hana LOWRY

Football West / Perth Glory

Isabella WALLHEAD

Football West / Perth Glory

Tijan MCKENNA

Football West / Perth Glory / Cockburn City

Josie MORLEY

Northern NSW Football / Newcastle Jets Academy

Kirsty FENTON

Northern NSW Football / Newcastle Jets Academy

Ruby JONES (GK)

Northern NSW Football / Newcastle Jets Academy

Teagan DOUGLAS

Northern NSW Football / Newcastle Jets Academy

Matche Schedule

Australia v IR Iran – 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship Qualification (Round 2)
Date: Sunday, 3 March 2019
Venue: New Laos National Stadium, Vientiane, Laos
Kick-off: 3.00pm (local); 7.00pm (AEDT)

Vietnam v Australia – 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship Qualification (Round 2)
Date: Tuesday, 5 March 2019
Venue: New Laos National Stadium, Vientiane, Laos
Kick-off: 3.00pm (local); 7.00pm (AEDT)

Australia v Laos – 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship Qualification (Round 2)
Date: Thursday, 7 March 2019
Venue: New Laos National Stadium, Vientiane, Laos
Kick-off: 6.30pm (local); 10.30pm (AEDT)