Privacy Policy

The respect Beyond the Play Incorporated (ABN 13 631 316 001) (“Beyond the Play”, “we”, “us”, “our”) has for the members of the community we create extends to how we care for the personal information we receive that can be used to identify an individual user (“you”, “your”, “User”).  

We are serious about adhering to Australian privacy law and other applicable privacy legislation.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Please read through our Privacy Policy (Policy) before providing us with any information to ensure you are comfortable with how we will collect, store and use any information provided.  

By disclosing information and using our website and services, you are accepting the practices outlined in this Policy.

1. WHAT WE COLLECT

Personal and Non-Personally Identifiable Information

“Personal Information” is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and postage addresses.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, telephone, by email, via our website www.beyond90.com.au (Site), from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We collect information in three ways.

(1) Voluntarily
(2) Automatically
(3) Via Third Party Sources

Voluntarily

We collect information you provide to us in optional, voluntary submissions, including but not limited to:

  • registration forms or user profiles, when you provide your name, email address or other information to us voluntarily;
  • subscriptions, when you sign up to our newsletters by providing your name and email address;
  • entries to promotions, competitions or contest, by providing your name and email address and other Personal Information depending on the entry requirements;
  • feedback communications or customer service requests, where you may supply or we may ask for your name and contact details;

Automatically

We create and record information automatically when you visit our Site. We use cookies (or files sent directly to your computer or device) and other similar technology to collect information such as your IP address, the site you visited immediately prior to our Site and the frequency and duration of your visit to our Site.

We may track activity relating to your interaction with our email communications and with links contained within our email communications and our Site.

Third Party Sources

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We may also use analytics tools and other third party technologies, to collect non-personally identifiable information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our Sites and/or Services.

For example, we have implemented Google Analytics Advertising features to collect data about your traffic via Google advertising cookies and identifiers.

3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is used to make your experience more enjoyable on our Site and with our community.  We use your information in four main ways:

(1) communication
(2) optimisation
(3) sharing; and
(4) sharing features.

Communication and Responding to Requests

To provide you with customer support, share communications such as newsletters, respond to users’ requests, send newsletters and updates and seek your opinions and feedback.

Beyond the Play personnel and authorised consultants and/or contractors may have access to user information if necessary for administrative and internal business purposes.

Optimisation

To better provide and maintain our services to you, to develop new products and services and to prevent abuse and fraud.

Marketing & Advertising

To personalise and display advertisements and other content for you, we may drop a cookie on your browser linked to data that is known about you so that third party advertisers can show you more relevant ads.

We may also use various measurement services and companies to analyse collected data about your engagement with our Sites and Services. Unless you have provided us with express, informed consent to collect your personal information for targeted marketing and advertising purposes, the information that is collected is not personally identifiable, and is pseudonymous or aggregated data that does not identify any individual user.

Syndication and Sharing

Behind the Play allows for the RSS syndication of all of its public content within its websites.

To provide you with various ways to connect and share content with third parties.

By using any third party service to share links to our content, you permit us to access, use and disclose information relating to your account on each such third party service (such as your user name and profile information) if available to us through the third party service.

4. WHEN WE MAY DISCLOSE INFORMATION

Behind the Play will not sell, license or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless such disclosure is for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Service Providers

We may provide Personal Information to our third party service providers for their use in performing internal business functions or collecting information on our behalf.

Whenever possible, we require such third-parties to only collect and use Personal Information in accordance with this Policy, and for no purpose other than providing us with our requested services.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your information if we are legally bound to do so or if, in our reasonable opinion, such disclosure is necessary to prevent harm to ourselves, other users or any other third party. We will notify you of such disclosure in all such instances.

Change of Ownership

In the event that there is a change of control at Behind the Play such that we transfer part or all of our assets to a third party, then that third party will obtain access to any information we have collected either automatically or directly from you.

We will make reasonable efforts to notify you by posting a notice on our sites and, sending you an email if we have your email address.

Interactive Features

Any Personal Information that you submit, display, or publish on a forum, blog, channel, bulletin board, chat room, user commenting feature or other interactive sharing or social feature offered through our Sites, is considered publicly available and can be read, collected, used, and disclosed by other users of those features, by us and other third parties without restriction, except to the extent limited access features are available.

5. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

6. HOW YOU CAN TAKE CONTROL 

You have a general right to access, edit and manage the collection, processing and use of their Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

You may opt out of any activity that involves collecting or processing their information for direct marketing purposes.

Your options include:  

Unsubscribing

You can opt out of receiving Behind the Play communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in communications you receive from us.

Opting Out Of Interest-Based Ads

To opt out of interest based advertising, please click here.

Cookies and Similar Technology

You can change your browser’s privacy settings to delete or control cookies or other similar technology as you wish.

Please note that updating these settings may prevent you from using various functionality features, products or services of our Site.

7. MAINTAINING YOUR INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date.

We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8. POLICY UPDATES

From time to time, Personal Information may be used for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Policy. If our Policy changes at some time in the future, those changes will be posted on our website to notify you of the changes and provide an opportunity to opt out of the new uses.

9. PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Beyond the Play
privacy@beyondthe90.com.au