The Junior Matildas before a match during their 'Pacific Step-Up' tour. Credit: Joseph Mayers for matildas.com.au

Westfield Junior Matildas head coach Rae Dower has announced the squad that will travel to Chonburi in Thailand to take part in the AFC U-16 Women’s Championship next week.

The Junior Matildas will compete in Group A of the competition alongside hosts Thailand, Japan, and Bangladesh. The top two teams from each group will advance to the semi-finals.

If Australia reaches the final, they will automatically qualify for the 2020 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup which will be hosted by India.

Following two training camps that included a tour of the Pacific nations of Tonga, Vanuatu, and the Solomon Islands, as well as a week more recently on the Gold Coast, Dower has chosen players who she and her staff believe will give Australia the best chance to win the AFC tournament and qualify for next year’s World Cup.

“We’ve got a really well balanced team on and off the field and the chemistry developed over the last 12 months together will serve us well in really trying conditions in Thailand,” Dower said.

“During our ‘Pacific Step-Up Tour’ and recently completed camp on the Gold Coast, we’ve been able to trial a number of players from across the group and believe we’ve developed substantial depth across the park.

“We’re excited to play Japan first up and have been working hard on areas of our game where we can be successful. We know the players and staff will represent Australia with passion and pride, and are confident that the principles we’ve been working on will give us the best opportunity to be successful in Thailand.”

The Westfield Junior Matildas will travel to Thailand on Tuesday, 10 September 2019 before playing their group games on September 15, 18, and 21 against Japan, Thailand, and Bangladesh respectively.

The semi-finals of the 2019 AFC U-16 Women’s Championship will be held on Wednesday, 25 September 2019, with the Final to be contested on Saturday, 28 September 2019.

Final squad:

Name

Club/Member Federation

Alana JANCEVSKI

NTC Victoria/Football Victoria

Bryleeh HENRY

Football NSW Institute/Football NSW

Charlize RULE

Football NSW Institute/Football NSW

Charlotte FARMER

Queensland Academy of Sport/Football Queensland

Claudia MIHOCIC

NTC Victoria/Football Victoria

Darcey MALONE

Football NSW Institute/Football NSW

Emma ILIJOSKI

Gungahlin United FC/Capital Football

Georgia BEAUMONT

Queensland Academy of Sport/Football Queensland

Hana LOWRY

Perth Glory FC/Football West

Isabella WALLHEAD

Football West NTC/Football West

Jamilla RANKIN

Brisbane Roar FC/ Queensland Academy of Sport

Jessika NASH

Football NSW Institute/Football NSW

Jordan JASNOS

Football NSW Institute/Football NSW

Josie MORLEY

Newcastle Jets Academy/Northern NSW Football

Kirsty FENTON

Newcastle Jets Academy/Northern NSW Football

Mia BAILEY (Gk)

Queensland Academy of Sport/Football Queensland

Mia MCGOVERN

Canberra United Academy/Capital Football

Miranda TEMPLEMAN (Gk)

Football West NTC/Football West

Nia STAMATOPOULOS

NTC Victoria/Football Victoria

Paige ZOIS

NTC Victoria/Football Victoria

Ruby JONES (Gk)

Newcastle Jets Academy/Northern NSW Football

Taneesha BAKER

Football West NTC/Football West

Tijan MCKENNA

Cockburn City/Football West NTC

 

Match schedule:

Japan vs Australia
Date: Sunday, 15 September 2019
Venue: IPE Chonburi Stadium, Chonburi, Thailand
Kick-off: 4.00pm (local); 7.00pm (AEST)
Admission: Open to the public
Broadcast: TBA

Australia vs Thailand
Date: Wednesday, 18 September 2019
Venue: Chonburi Municipality Stadium, Chonburi, Thailand
Kick-off: 7.00pm (local); 10.00pm (AEST)
Admission: Open to the public
Broadcast: TBA

Australia vs Bangladesh 
Date: Saturday, 21 September 2019
Venue: IPE Chonburi Stadium, Chonburi, Thailand
Kick-off: 4.00pm (local); 7.00pm (AEST)
Admission: Open to the public
Broadcast: TBA